0(0)

NEET PMT AIIMS FOUNDATION COURSE 11 TH

  • Duration 120h
  • Total Enrolled 0
  • Last Update 20 June 2021

Description

CBSE AIPMT AIIMS OTHER MEDICAL COLLEGES


UNIT I: Diversity in Living World

  1. What is living? ; Biodiversity; Need for classification;
  2. Three domains of life; Taxonomy & Systematics;
  3. Concept of species and taxonomical hierarchy;
  4. Binomial nomenclature; Tools for study of Taxonomy – Museums, Zoos, Herbaria,
    Botanical gardens.
  5. Five kingdom classification; salient features and classification of Monera; Protista and Fungi into major groups; Lichens; Viruses and Viroids.
  6. Salient features and classification of plants into major groups-Algae, Bryophytes, Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms and Angiosperms (three to five salient and distinguishing features and at least two examples of each category);
  7. Angiosperms- classification up to class, characteristic features and examples).
  8. Salient features and classification of animals-nonchordate up to phyla level and chordate up to classes level (three to five salient features and at least two examples).

UNIT II: Structural Organisation in Animals and Plants

  1. Morphology and modifications; Tissues;
  2. Anatomy and functions of different parts of flowering plants: Root, stem, leaf, inflorescence- cymose and recemose, flower, fruit and seed
  3. Animal tissues; Morphology, anatomy and functions of different systems (digestive, circulatory, respiratory, nervous and reproductive) of an insect (cockroach). (Brief account only)

UNIT III: Cell Structure and Function

  1. Cell theory and cell as the basic unit of life;
  2. Structure of prokaryotic and eukaryotic cell;
  3. Plant cell and animal cell; Cell envelope, cell membrane, cell wall;
  4. Cell organelles-structure and function;
    1. Endomembrane system-endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi bodies, lysosomes, vacuoles; mitochondria, ribosomes, plastids, micro bodies; Cytoskeleton, cilia, flagella, centrioles (ultra structure and function); Nucleus-nuclear membrane, chromatin, nucleolus.
    1. Chemical constituents of living cells:
  5. Biomolecules-structure and function of proteins, carbohydrates, lipids, nucleic acids; Enzymes-types, properties, enzyme action.
  6. Cell division: Cell cycle, mitosis, meiosis and their significance.


UNIT IV: Plant Physiology
· Transport in plants: Movement of water, gases and nutrients; Cell to cell transport-Diffusion, facilitated diffusion, active transport;

Plant – water relations – Imbibition, water potential, osmosis, plasmolysis; Long distance transport of water – Absorption, apoplast, symplast, transpiration pull, root pressure and guttation;

Transpiration-Opening and closing of stomata;

Uptake and translocation of mineral nutrients-Transport of food, phloem transport, Mass flow hypothesis; Diffusion of gases (brief mention).

· Mineral nutrition: Essential minerals, macro and micronutrients and their role; Deficiency symptoms; Mineral toxicity;Elementary idea of Hydroponics as a method to study mineral nutrition; Nitrogen metabolism-Nitrogen cycle, biological nitrogen fixation.

· Photosynthesis: Photosynthesis as a means of Autotrophic nutrition; Site of photosynthesis take place; pigments involved in Photosynthesis (Elementary idea); Photochemical and biosynthetic phases of photosynthesis; Cyclic and non cyclic and
photophosphorylation; Chemiosmotic hypothesis; Photorespiration C3 and C4 pathways; Factors affecting photosynthesis. · Respiration: Exchange gases; Cellular respiration-glycolysis, fermentation (anaerobic), TCA cycle and electron transport
system (aerobic); Energy relations-Number of ATP molecules generated; Amphibolic pathways; Respiratory quotient. · Plant growth and development: Seed germination; Phases of Plant growth and plant growth rate; Conditions of growth;
Differentiation, dedifferentiation and redifferentiation; Sequence of developmental process in a plant cell; Growth
regulators-auxin,gibberellin, cytokinin, ethylene, ABA; Seed dormancy; Vernalisation; Photoperiodism.

UNIT V: Human Physiology
· Digestion and absorption; Alimentary canal and digestive glands; Role of digestive enzymes and gastrointestinal hormones;
Peristalsis, digestion, absorption and assimilation of proteins, carbohydrates and fats; Caloric value of proteins, carbohydrates
and fats; Egestion; Nutritional and digestive disorders – PEM, indigestion, constipation, vomiting, jaundice, diarrhea. · Breathing and Respiration: Respiratory organs in animals (recall only); Respiratory system in humans; Mechanism of breathing
and its regulation in humans-Exchange of gases, transport of gases and regulation of respiration Respiratory volumes; Disorders
related to respiration-Asthma, Emphysema, Occupational respiratory disorders. · Body fluids and circulation: Composition of blood, blood groups, coagulation of blood; Composition of lymph and its function;
Human circulatory system-Structure of human heart and blood vessels; Cardiac cycle, cardiac output, ECG, Double circulation;
Regulation of cardiac activity; Disorders of circulatory system-Hypertension, Coronary artery disease, Angina pectoris, Heart
failure. · Excretory products and their elimination: Modes of excretion- Ammonotelism, ureotelism, uricotelism; Human excretory
system-structure and fuction; Urine formation, Osmoregulation; Regulation of kidney function-Renin-angiotensin, Atrial
Natriuretic Factor, ADH and Diabetes insipidus; Role of other organs in excretion; Disorders; Uraemia, Renal failure, Renal
calculi, Nephritis; Dialysis and artificial kidney. · Locomotion and Movement: Types of movement- ciliary, fiagellar, muscular; Skeletal muscle- contractile proteins and muscle
contraction; Skeletal system and its functions (To be dealt with the relevant practical of Practical syllabus); Joints; Disorders of
muscular and skeletal system-Myasthenia gravis, Tetany, Muscular dystrophy, Arthritis, Osteoporosis, Gout. · Neural control and coordination: Neuron and nerves; Nervous system in humans- central nervous system, peripheral nervous
system and visceral nervous system; Generation and conduction of nerve impulse; Reflex action; Sense organs; Elementary
structure and function of eye and ear. · Chemical coordination and regulation: Endocrine glands and hormones; Human endocrine system-Hypothalamus, Pituitary,
Pineal, Thyroid, Parathyroid, Adrenal, Pancreas, Gonads; Mechanism of hormone action (Elementary Idea); Role of hormones as
messengers and regulators, Hypo-and hyperactivity and related disorders (Common disorders e.g. Dwarfism, Acromegaly,
Cretinism, goiter, exopthalmic goiter, diabetes, Addison’s disease).

What Will I Learn?

  • NEET
  • PMT
  • AIIMS
  • AIPMT
  • BHU
  • ALL MEDICAL COLLEGE

Topics for this course

4 Lessons120h

Unit 1: Diversity of Living Organisms?

Chapter 1: The Living World Taxonomy and systematics Tools for study of taxonomy- museums, zoological parks, herbaria, botanical gardens, keys for identification.
Chapter 1: The Living World00:00:00
Chapter 2 Biological Classification00:00:00
Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom00:00:00
Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom00:00:00

About the instructor

Professor sheelendra m bhatt is former Research Dy. Director at Sant baba bhag Singh University, PhD approved guide at Punjab technical University and now currently working as Professor and Head of department at Agriculture department at Amritsar group of colleges, Amritsar. Founder of Vidysheel foundation for water conservation and free CSIR education to students of life sciences. Did Phd from Biotechnology department for bioplastic production from PLA, and now currently had published more than 40+ research papers with 3 Patents by Gov. of India. Collaborative research going on with North Dacota University, USA, University of Bali, Indonesia for organic food production by Hydroponics methods also linked with Israil tech. to work with growing various medicinal and non medicinal crops. He established various activity based club for mushroom cultivation, organic forming via hydroponics and now developing technology to convert cellulosic pulp to plastic. He received a Doctoral Degree (PhD) in Biochemical Engineering from I.I.T. Banaras Hindu University, (B.H.U) Varanasi, India in the 2010. He is a graduate in Biology from VBS Purvanchal University, Jaunpur, India in the 1996, and post-graduation in Biotechnology B.H.U. Varanasi, India in 2001. He served as an Assistant Professor for Lovely Professional University, Punjab, India since 2010. As an Assistant Professor, he is a recipient of many awards and grants for his valuable contributions and discoveries in his major area of research. He is the Editor-in-Chief/Editorial Board Member of many peer reviewed journals like Journal of Bioremediation & Biodegradation and Cell Biology International and his area of expertise, as an Assistant Professor credits him with many publications in national and international journals. He is Life Member of “Biotech research Society” BRSI, India Trivandrum. He is committed to highest standards of excellence and it proves through his authorship of many books. recently published 7 book chapter in springer Nature. with 3 patents, 4text books. worked in collaboration with IIT B.H.U, IIT delhi, North dacota University, University of South korea.
5.00 (2 ratings)

8 Courses

22 students

Placeholder
Free

Material Includes

  • NOTES
  • LIVE CLASS
  • RECORDED VIDEO
  • MOCK TEST

Requirements

  • LAPTOP
  • OR TABLATE
  • OR MOBILE
  • WIFI
  • NOTEBOOK

Target Audience

  • 11th CLASS ALL BOARD